HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Lt Col Alexander K. Goldfein - 550th Fighter Squadron Commander

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant Colonel Alex Goldfein was born on Wiliams AFB, AZ and raised in an Air Force family.  He graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 2005 with a Bachelor of Science in Military Strategic Studies.  Lt Col Goldfein graduated from Undergraduate Pilot Training in December 2006 and completed T-6A instructor training in May 2007 at Randolph AFB, TX before being assigned to the 85th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, TX where he was a T-6A Instructor Pilot and Assistant Flight Commander.  Lt Col Goldfein then completed F-15C initial qualification and was assigned to the 67th Fighter Squadron at Kadena AB, Japan. During this time, he served as an F-15C Mission Commander and Flight Commander and deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.  Lt Col Goldfein was then selected by the Commander of Air Combat Command to serve as the right wing pilot on the United States Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, the Thunderbirds.  As Thunderbird #3, he flew 122 aerial demonstrations at 70 show sites across the country while also performing the duties of Assistant Director of Operations and Chief of Navigation and Planning.  Lt Col Goldfein was then selected to complete a challenging Combat Air Force Fellowship at the Pentagon in its inaugural class.  As an academic student and then as an air staff officer, he managed the Air Force’s air superiority weapons requirements, advancing current and future air combat capabilities. Lt Col Goldfein then returned to Kingsley Field, OR as the Director of Operations of the 550th Fighter Squadron.  He is currently assigned as the Commander, 550th Fighter Squadron, Kingsley Field, OR.  Lt Col Goldfein is married to the former Colleen Reddy of Colorado Springs, CO.  They have three children, Addison (9), Sadie (4) and Hunter (1).

 

EDUCATION

2005  BS in Military Strategic Studies, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.

2012  Master of Business Administration, Trident University, Cypress, CA.
2012  Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL. (Residence).

2016  Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL. (Correspondence).

2018  Combat Air Force Fellowship, Pentagon, DC.


ASSIGNMENTS
1.  June 2005 – May 2006, T-6A Student Pilot, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Moody Air Force Base, GA.

2.  May 2006 – December 2006, T-38C Student Pilot, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, TX.

3.  February 2007 – May 2007, T-6A Student Pilot, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph Air Force Base, TX.

4.  June 2007 – February 2010, T-6A Instructor Pilot and Assistant Flight Commander, Laughlin Air Force Base, TX.

5.  April 2010 – November 2010, Student, F-15C Initial Qualification, Kingsley Field, OR.

6.  February 2011 – July 2014, F-15C Mission Commander and Flight Commander, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan.

7.  August 2014 – September 2014, F-16C Student Pilot, F-16 Qualification Training, Luke AFB, AZ.

8.  September 2014 – January 2017, Thunderbird Right Wing, ADO of Navigation and Planning, USAFADS “Thunderbirds”, Nellis AFB, NV.

9.  January 2017 – May 2017, Commander’s Action Group Action Officer and F-16C Evaluator, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, NV.

10.  May 2017 – June 2018, Combat Air Force Fellow, Air War College, Pentagon, DC.

11.  June 2018 – June 2019, Chief, Air Superiority Weapons Requirements Branch, Pentagon, DC.

12.  June 19 – January 2020, Director of Operations, 550th Fighter Squadron, Kingsley Field, OR.

13.  January 2020 – Present, Commander, 550th Fighter Squadron, Kingsley Field, OR.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Senior Pilot

Total Flight Hours: More than 3,000

Aircraft Flown: T-6A, T-38C, F-16C/D, F-15C/D

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

  

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

  

Air Force Achievement Medal

  

Combat Readiness Medal

  

National Defense Service Medal

  

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

  

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

  

Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

  

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant  1 Jun 2005

First Lieutenant   1 Jun 2007

Captain  1 Jun 2009

Major  1 Aug 2015

Lieutenant Colonel  1 Feb 2020


(Current as of July 2021)