HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Lt Col Julius C. Romasanta - 550th Fighter Squadron Commander

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lt Col Julius Romasanta is the Commander, 550th Fighter Squadron, 56th Operations Group, 56th Fighter Wing, Kingsley Field, Oregon.  In this position, Lt Col Romasanta commands 91 operations, maintenance, support and administrative personnel in the operation of 33 F-15C/D aircraft valued at $1.2 billion while producing active, guard and reserve component air-to-air combat pilots.  He is responsible for deploying combat ready airmen in support of worldwide contingency taskings and employs personnel to generate 3,597 sorties per year.

Lt Col Romasanta graduated from the University of Illinois Reserve Officer Training Corps class of 2000 with a degree in Civil Engineering.  He is a distinguished graduate from Undergraduate Pilot Training at Laughlin AFB, TX in July 2001, a Top Gun from the F-15C Basic Course at Tyndall AFB in 2002, and a graduate of Marine Corps Command and Staff College at Quantico, VA in 2014. Lt Col Romasanta has served in a variety of positions including 60th Fighter Squadron Chief of Safety, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 366th Fighter Wing Chief of Flight Safety, 65th Aggressor Squadron Director of Operations, 611th Air Operations Center Strategy and Plans Division Chief, 18th Wing Chief of Plans and Programs, and F-15C Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, Air Liaison Officer, and Senior Air Defense Officer.  He is a Command Pilot with over 1,600 flying hours. He is married to the former Tara Ann Wesely, and they have two sons, Jack and Dylan.

EDUCATION

1999     Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, IL

2006     Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

2009    Air Command and Staff College (Non-residence)

2010     Master of Public Administration, University of Oklahoma, Advanced Programs, OK

2014     Master of Military Studies, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, VA

2016     Air War College (Non-residence)

ASSIGNMENTS

1.     July 2000 – July 2001, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, TX

2.     July 2001 – December 2001, student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, TX

3.     December 2001 – June 2002, student, F-15C initial qualification training, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL

4.     June 2002 – February 2005, Chief of Safety, 60th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL

5.     February 2005 – February 2006, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Red Cloud, Republic of Korea

6.     April 2006 – May 2006, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL

7.     May 2006 – February 2007, Chief of Wing Flight Safety, 366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home AFB, ID

8.     February 2007 – May 2010, Flight Commander and Assistant Director of Operations, 390th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, ID

9.     May 2010 – July 2011, Assistant Director of Operations, 65th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV

10.  July 2011 – June 2013, Director of Operations, 65th Aggressor Squadron, Nellis AFB, NV

11.  July 2013 – June 2014, student, Marine Corps Command and Staff College, MCB Quantico, VA

12.  July 2014 – August 2016, Chief, Strategy and Plans Division, 611th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, AK

13.  August 2016 – August 2017, Chief, Wing Plans and Programs 18th Wing, Kadena AB, Japan

14.  August 2017 – June 2018, F-15C Student Instructor Pilot, 550th Fighter Squadron, Kingsley Field, OR

15.  June 2018 – Present, Commander, 550th Fighter Squadron, Kingsley Field, OR

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  Command Pilot

Flying Hours:  1676

Aircraft flown:  T-37, T-38, F-15C/D

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with one oak leaf cluster

National Defense Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Dec 1999                     

First Lieutenant Feb 2002

Captain Feb 2004

Major Oct 2009

Lieutenant Colonel Apr 2015

 

(Current as of October 2018)