HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col Jeffrey B. Edwards - 173rd Fighter Wing Commander

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Edwards is the Commander of the 173rd Fighter Wing at Kingsley Field, Oregon. Colonel Edwards graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1995 with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Aeronautical Engineering.  He was the top graduate in his undergraduate pilot training class at Reese Air Force Base, Texas, receiving the Distinguished Graduate award and the Commander’s Trophy.   After completing initial F-15C training in 1997, he was assigned to the 54th Fighter Squadron at Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska.  In 2000, he transferred to Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida, where he was an F-15 instructor pilot at the 95th Fighter Squadron.  While assigned to Tyndall Air Force Base, he also served as a Flight Safety Officer, F-15 Academic Instructor and Flight Commander.  His final active duty assignment was at Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea, where he was the Chief, Air Defense Plans for 7th Air Force.  As the Chief of Air Defense Plans, he led combined efforts to develop an Area Air Defense Plan that synchronized air defense assets from the US Air Force, US Army, US Navy and the Republic of Korea.  In May 2004, he transferred to the Oregon Air National Guard at Kingsley Field.  His major flying awards include the 173d Fighter Wing Instructor Pilot of the Year (2005) award, the USAF Weapons School F-15 Academic Award (2006) and the 19th Air Force Air-to-Air Fighter Pilot Instructor of the Year (2008) award.  Colonel Edwards is an F-15 instructor pilot and USAF Weapons School Graduate with over 3,000 flight hours in the F-15, including 52 combat sorties in Operation ALLIED FORCE and Operation SOUTHERN WATCH.

EDUCATION:
1995 - Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy
2000 - USAF Flight Safety Officer Course
2001 - Squadron Officers School
2002 - Joint Doctrine Air Campaign Course
2003 - Joint Air Command and Control Course
2006 - USAF Weapons School
2008 - Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2009 - ANG Intermediate Development Course
2010 - AETC Squadron Commander Course
2010 - USAF Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course
2013 - Air War College (correspondence)

2016 - ANG Commander Development Course

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1995 - August 1996, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, TX
2. September - October 1996, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, TX
3. November 1996 - June 1997, Student, F-15C Basic Course, 1st Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL
4. July 1997 - March 2000, F-15C Pilot, 54th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK
5. April 2000 - March 2003, F-15C Instructor Pilot / Flight Commander, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL
6. April 2003 - April 2004,  Chief of Air Defense Plans, 7th Air Force, Osan AB, ROK
7. May 2004 - October 2009, F-15 IP, Flt CC, Wpn Officer, ADO, 114th Fighter Squadron, Kingsley Field, Oregon
8. November 2009 - April 2012, F-15C IP, Commander of 173rd Maintenance Squadron, Kingsley Field, Oregon
9. May 2012 - October 2014, F-15C IP, Commander of 114th Fighter Squadron, Kingsley Field, Oregon
10. November 2014 - December 2014, F-15C IP, 173rd FW Special Projects Officer, Kingsley Field, Oregon
11. January 2015 - April 2015, F-15C IP, ORANG Director of Operations, JFHQ Salem, Oregon
12. May 2015 – Nov 2016, F-15C IP, Commander of 173rd Operations Group, Kingsley Field, Oregon
13. Dec 2016 – June 2019 F-15C IP, Vice Commander of 173d Fighter Wing, Kingsley Field, Oregon
14. June 2019 – Present, F-15C IP, Commander of 173rd Fighter Wing, Kingsley Field, Oregon

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command Pilot
Flight hours:  3,010 hours
Aircraft Flown:  F-15 B/C/D, T-37, T-38, AT-38

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal (2 oak leaf clusters)
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal 
Air Force Commendation Medal (1 oak leaf cluster)
Air Force Achievement Medal
AF Outstanding Unit Award (7 oak leaf clusters)
AF Organizational Excellence Award 
Combat Readiness Medal (1 oak leaf cluster)
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal 
Kosovo Campaign Medal 
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
AF Overseas Ribbon - Short Tour
AF Overseas Ribbon - Long Tour
AF Longevity Service (3 oak leaf clusters)
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon 
AF Training Ribbon
NATO Medal
Oregon National Guard Superior Unit Citation (4 oak leaf clusters)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995
First Lieutenant, May 31, 1997
Captain, May 31, 1999
Major, Jun 16, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel, Feb 26, 2010
Colonel, March, 2016

(Current as of June 2019)